ExEA ExEA EEA

Register of protected areas in Bulgaria


Final result


Kompleks Ropotamo   (Unique identification code in the register: BG0002041)

Category: PZ under the Bird Directive

Map:

Map of the object


Area: 3857.75 hectares

Location:
1. District: Burgas, Municipality: Primorsko, Locality: Primorsko
2. District: Burgas, Municipality: Sozopol, Locality: Sozopol

Falls in the territory of the following Regional Inspectorates of Environment and Water (RIEW):
Burgas - ul."Perustica" 67,et.3,p.k.219

Ordinance for announcement:
Ordinance No.РД-82 from 03.02.2009 2-1-2041-82-2009

Record for protected zone (link):

Aims of the declaration:
1. Protection and maintenance of the habitats of the birds under item 2 to reach their favorable conservation status
2. Restoration of the habitats of the birds under item 2, which is necessary to reach their improve the favorable conservation condition

Objects of protection (species or habitats):
1. Article 6, paragraph 1, section 3 from Biological Diversity Act: Red-throated Diver (Gavia stellata), Black-throated Loon (Gavia arctica), Yelkouan Shearwater(Puffinus yelkouan), European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis), Pygmy Cormorant(Phalacrocorax pygmeus), Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus), Dalmatian Pelican(Pelecanus crispus), Bittern (Botaurus stellaris), Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus), Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax), Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides), Little Egret (Egretta garzetta),Great White Egret (Egretta alba), Purple Heron(Ardea purpurea), Black Stork (Ciconia nigra), White Stork (Ciconia ciconia), Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus), Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia), Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus), Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea), Marbled duck (Marmaronetta angustirostris), Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca), Smew (Mergus albellus), Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus), Black Kite (Milvus migrans), White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla), Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus), Short-toed Eagle(Circaetus gallicus), Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus), Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus), Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus), Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus), Levant sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes), Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus), Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina), Greater spotted eagle (Aquila clanga), Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus), Imperial Eagle(Aquila heliaca), Osprey (Pandion haliaetus), Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni), Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus), Merlin(Falco columbarius), Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus), Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana), Little Crake (Porzana parva), Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla), Corncrake (Crex crex), Common Crane (Grus grus), Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus), Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta), Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola), Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus), Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola), Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus), Little Gull (Larus minutus), Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei), Gull-billed Tern(Gelochelidon nilotica), Sandwich tern (Sterna sandvicensis), Common Tern (Sterna hirundo), Little Tern (Sterna albifrons), Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus), Black Tern (Chlidonias niger), Eurasian Eagle-owl (Bubo bubo), Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus), Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus), Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis), Grey-headed Woodpecker(Picus canus), Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius), Syrian woodpecker (Dendrocopos syriacus), Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos medius), White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos), Woodlark (Lullula arborea), Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris), Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon), Olive-tree Warbler (Hippolais olivetorum), Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria), Semi-collared flycatcher (Ficedula semitorquata), Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio), Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor), Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana);
2. Article 6, paragraph 1, section 4 from Biological Diversity Act: Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis), Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus), Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena), Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis), Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo), Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea), Mute Swan (Cygnus olor), Large White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons), Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna), Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope), Gadwall (Anas strepera), Common Teal (Anas crecca), Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos), Northern Pintail (Anas acuta), Garganey (Anas querquedula), Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata), Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina), Common Pochard (Aythya ferina), Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula), Greater Scaup (Aythya marila), Long-tailed Duck(Clangula hyemalis), Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra), Velvet scoter (Melanitta fusca), Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula), Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator), Common Merganser (Mergus merganser), Eurasian Sparrowhawk(Accipiter nisus), Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo), Kestrel (kestrel), Common Kestrel ( Falco tinnunculus), Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo), Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus), Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus), Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra), Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus), Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius), Little Ringed Plover(Charadrius hiaticula), Grey Plover(Pluvialis squatarola), Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus), Sanderling (Calidris alba), Little Stint (Calidris minuta), Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea), Dunlin (Calidris alpina), Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago), Black- tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa), Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata), Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus), Common Redshank (Tringa totanus), Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis),Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus), Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos), Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus), Caspian Gull(Larus cachinnans), Common Gull (Larus canus), Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus), European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus), Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla), White-winged tern (Chlidonias leucopterus), European Bee-eater ( Merops apiaster ), Sand Martin (Riparia riparia).

Current prohibitions and regimes:
1. It is prohibited to remove landscape features (hedges, single trees and groups) in the use of agricultural land ;
2. It is prohibited afforestation of meadows, pastures and grassland, as well as to transform it in area under cultivation and permanent crops;
3. It is prohibited to use pesticides and fertilizers in pastures and meadows;
4. It is prohibited to carry out drainage ang overdrying activities or modifying the natural water system of zatons, swamps, meadows and natural water sites, while carring out activities to improve the status of the water ecosystems and habitats;
5. It is prohibited the substitution of the residential for the forest beside the river tree species with nonresidential in range less than 50 meter to water sheets borders;
6. It is prohibited mowing of cane during the period from 1 march to 15 august;
7. It is prohibited setting on fire cane massif and coastal vegetation;
8. It is prohibited construction of installations for electricity generation through wind power, except those, which to/towards the date of promulgation of the order in the Official Gazette are coordinated under the current legislation on the environment.

Overlapping (partial or full):
1. Managed Nature Reserve: Velyov Vir (Vodnite Lilii)
2. Natural Monument: Blatoto Alepu
3. Natural Monument: Pyasachni Dyuni - Mestnost Alepu
4. Natural Monument: Pyasachnite Dyuni v m. Kavatsite
5. Natural Monument: Skalnite Obrazuvania,Fiordite I Tyulenovata Peshtera V Mestnost Maslen Nos
6. Protected Site: Beglik tash - Ropotamo
7. Protected Site: Blatoto Alepu
8. Protected Site: Stamopolu
9. Reserve: Ropotamo


Questions on the content: biomon@eea.government.bg, phone: 00359 2 940 64 73

   

Technical issues: it@eea.government.bg

   

Last update of the web application: 01.08.2011
The data in the registry are updated regularly

   

Copyright 2008-2013 © Executive Environment Agency (ExEA)

The web page is developed by ExEA